Embassy of Belgium in Washington, DC

Language: NL | FR | EN

Main menu

Return to our homepage Bookmark / Add to Favorites Printer Friendly Search website  
 

TRAVELING TO BELGIUM

Visa for Partners of Belgian Residents

NEW: Biometric visa at the Embassy of Belgium in Washington, D.C.

People who apply for a visa at the Embassy of Belgium in Washington, D.C. will receive a visa which contains biometrics. At the moment of your application, a picture and your fingerprints will be taken.

APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY RESIDENCY ON THE BASIS OF COHABITATION WITH A BELGIAN PARTNER OR WITH A LEGAL RESIDENT OF BELGIUM:

To determine the consular office where you should introduce your application and to check office hours, please click here.

Documents to be presented by the US partner in person:

1.  A valid national passport (validity at least 15 months).

2.  Two visa application forms duly completed, dated and signed and two recent passport-size photographs.

Include three sets of the following documents (one original set of documents and two copies) collated and stapled:

The originals will be returned to you together with your passport and visa.  You will need them to register at city hall in Belgium.
 

3.  An original birth certificate appended with the apostille (two photocopies of this document).

4.  A nationwide criminal history record (FBI Identification Record) covering the last five years, obtained from the FBI CJIS Division (Record Request, 1000 Custer Hollow Road, Clarksburg, WV 26306), dated within six months of your date of application for the visa. For more information, please go to the FBI website.

5. A medical certificate according to the model enclosed, on the doctor’s letterhead. For a list of doctors affiliated with the Embassy or the Consulate General, click here.

If you choose your family physician, the doctor's signature needs to be notarized. The medical document should be less than 3 months old from the date of your application.

6.  Affidavit of celibacy, i.e. proof that you are at present not legally married (a notarized affidavit appended with the apostille).

7.  Supporting documents  as proof that there is actual cohabitation and that your relationship is a durable one, such as: joint financial records, utility bills in both names, mortgage/rental agreement in both names,  letters from friends and family, photographs, etc.

8. Visa application fee: 70.00 USD in cash, certified check or money. Personal checks are not accepted.

In the Embassy in Washington, you can now also pay with a credit card.

Documents to be presented by the Belgian partner or the legal resident of Belgium:

Include three sets (one original set of documents and two copies) collated and stapled.

1. A copy of your Belgian identity card (certified by the Belgian town hall of your place of residence) or a certificate of residence issued by the Belgian town hall of your place of residence; (“gemeente van inschrijving/commune d’inscription”).

2. A certificate that you are at present not legally married, please contact the town hall of your place of residence in Belgium “gemeente /commune” and request such a declaration.

3. Proof that you have sufficient financial means to support your partner (employment letter, salary statement, bank letter, bank statements covering at least a period of 6 months).

4. The financial support document (“verbintenis tot tenlasteneming voor het in concubinaat leven / prise en charge pour concubinage”) to be obtained from and duly certified by the local authorities of your place of residence in Belgium (“gemeente/commune”).

5. A letter in which you request that your partner be authorized to reside with you in Belgium and documenting your relationship.

As soon as you have all above documents, please contact  the consular office where you should introduce your application, click here.

The Consular Officer will go over all documents and process your application.  The application will then be forwarded to the appropriate Belgian authorities for approval, this may take several months.  

UPON ARRIVAL IN BELGIUM:

It is important that you register with the City Hall of your place of residence in Belgium within 8 days of your arrival. Make sure that your passport is endorsed by the immigration authorities when first entering Belgium (at airport or other border post).

The local authorities will process your registration identity document that will allow you to enter and leave the country as a legal temporary resident of Belgium.

 

 

Search | Site Map | Downloadable Forms | Legal Disclaimer | Comments

Copyright © 2006 Embassy of Belgium in Washington

Belgian Federal Government